MENUCLOSE

incoming STUDENTS & STAFF

INCOMING

Visas

Depending on their nationality, students are able to enter Turkey with a multiple entry tourist (ordinary) visa, e-visa or student visa.

Please check your country’s eligibility and/or apply by clicking on “Main Page > Apply Now” at: https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/. If you are exempt from a tourist visa for Turkey, you need not apply for a student visa at the Turkish Consulate. You will simply enter the country with a passport valid for the complete length of stay plus 60 days.

A student visa will still be valid, but must be issued from the consulate (and some countries’ consulates no longer issue these visas for Turkey). The student visa however, is a single-entry visa.

We refer you to the official Republic of Turkey webpage on which you may scroll down to country-specific information for further details: http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa.

For a more detailed information, you can refer to our guide.